Search
SHOP ONLINE & IN OVER 50 STORES NATIONWIDE

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Euronics Ireland (“Us”, ”our”, “We”, “Euronics Ireland”), we respect your privacy and strive to only gather information that is required to provide you with the best possible service and to process and any you may place with us.

This Privacy Policy (together with the cookie policy and the terms & conditions for using our website www.euronics.ie (“our website”) sets out the basis on which we collect and store your personal data, or data provided to us by you.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the "Act"), the data controller is Euronics.ie C/C Electrocity Limited, of Ormonde Retail Park, Dublin Road, Kilkenny, Republic of Ireland.

We may collect and use your data for the following purposes:

  1. To process any sales orders, or returns, placed by you on our website.
  2. To ensure our website is presented in the most efficient manner for your device.
  3. To analyse your shopping experience within our website, to deliver the most efficient shopping experience based on your preferences.
  4. To administer any competition or giveaway you have entered with us.
  5. To provide you with information on goods or services that we feel may be of interest to you, where you have given us consent to us contact you about such goods and services.
  6. Where required by regulatory bodies or law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and related security purposes.
  7. To process any application of employment with Euronics Ireland.

We store your data on computer servers located in the Republic of Ireland, hosted and managed by a third-party supplier.

We have taken measures to ensure all reasonable physical and electronic security protocols are in place to secure your personal data from loss or misuse. Only authorised staff employed by us have access to your data and will only access data strictly required to carry out duties to service your requirements as a customer of us.

We will only transfer data to third-party supplier or service providers where we have deemed that necessary safeguards are in place. We will only share the minimum data required to provide you a sufficient level of service.

Where required, we will transfer minimum data to the following service providers:

  1. Delivery companies employed by us to provide delivery of your goods purchased from us.
  2. Technology services providers employed by us who provide IT services.
  3. Distributors & suppliers who deliver products purchased on our website by you. Selected distributors and suppliers fulfil delivery of products to you in certain cases.
  4. Marketing service providers employed by us to deliver information on goods and services that we feel may be of interest to you, where you have given consent to us to contact you about such goods and services.
  5. Product Service Providers who provide services such as product guarantees and extended warranties.
  6. Regulators and other governmental agencies or law enforcement agencies.

Euronics Ireland upholds your rights to access all of your personal data that we store. We are compliant with European General Data Protection Regulation.

You have the right to obtain all personal information held by Euronics on you under a Subject Access Request. To undertake this access request, please contact enquiries@euronics.ie with the subject line “Subject Access Request”.

We reserve the right to verify your identity before providing this information. An application fee of €6.75 applies to all requests.

Under certain circumstances, you have the right for your personal data to be erased. However, this right does not apply where we have to comply with a legal obligation or where we need personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In addition, if you opt out of marketing communications or have previously opted out of marketing communications, we have to keep a record or such opt out to ensure that we don’t contact you in the future.

To undertake this data erasure request, please contact enquiries@euronics.ie with the subject line “Subject Erasure Request”. We reserve the right to verify your identity before providing this information. An application fee of €6.75 applies to all requests.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

On occasion, our website may contain links to/from other websites. Please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and Euronics Ireland can not be held liable for any data taken from these sites.

If you have any queries on this privacy policy, you can contact us at enquiries@euronics.ie or write to us at Data Protection Team, Unit 18, Western Business Parkway Business Centre, Dublin 12.

Back to Top

© 2018 Euronics Ireland. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the Terms & Conitions and Privacy Policy.

E-commerce Websites by adsmart.ie

Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) must never be placed in any of your household wheelie bins. WEEE is taken back free of charge at electrical retail outlets on a one-for-one like-for-like basis. Local authority civic amenity facilities also take back WEEE free of charge. WEEE recycling is free.