LG OLED AI 48" 4K HDR Smart TV | OLED48B56LA.AEK LG TV Euronics Ireland
LG OLED AI 48" 4K HDR Smart TV | OLED48B56LA.AEK LG TV Euronics Ireland
LG OLED AI 48" 4K HDR Smart TV | OLED48B56LA.AEK LG TV Euronics Ireland
LG OLED AI 48" 4K HDR Smart TV | OLED48B56LA.AEK LG TV Euronics Ireland
LGProduct code OLED48B56LA.AEK

LG OLED AI 48" 4K HDR Smart TV

Screen size: 48"

€699+ €34.99 delivery
Out of stock
Delivered nationwide Delivery €34.99, so €733.99 in total

Questions about this tv? Ask Otto

AI

Otto is an AI assistant and can make mistakes. Check product details, prices and energy labels before you buy.

Description

LG OLED AI 48" 4K HDR Smart TV · product code OLED48B56LA.AEK

LG OLED AI 48" 4K HDR Smart TV | OLED48B56LA.AEK

The LG OLED48B56LA.AEK (B5 series) offers a stunning 48″ self-lit Adobe RGB OLED display powered by the α8 AI Processor Gen2. Paired with webOS 25 and the intuitive AI Magic Remote, it delivers deep blacks, vibrant colours, and personalized viewing—perfect for cinema, gaming, and everyday entertainment.

Key Features

  • Self‑Lit OLED with Perfect Black: Pixel‑level illumination ensures infinite contrast and cinematic detail 
  • α8 AI Processor Gen2: Optimizes picture & sound frame-by-frame with AI Super Upscaling and Dynamic Tone Mapping
  • 100 % Colour Fidelity & Volume: Delivers rich, accurate hues with certified performance
  • 120 Hz Refresh & HDMI 2.1 §: Smooth gaming, ALLM, VRR, FreeSync & G‑Sync support across four HDMI 2.1 ports 
  • AI Magic Remote & webOS 25: Built‑in AI Chatbot, Voice ID and Easy Access to apps like Netflix and Disney+ AI Sound Pro (Virtual 9.1.2): Enhanced audio with cinematic spatial sound via α8 tuning 

Front view and side view of LG OLED AI B5 4K Smart TV showing its length, width, height, and depth dimensions.

Energy Performance

  • Energy Class: G for both SDR and HDR 
  • SDR Consumption: 65 kWh/1 000 h (typical power ~65 W) 
  • HDR Consumption: 109 kWh/1 000 h (~109 W in HDR)
  • Standby Power: Only 0.5 W to reduce wasted energy

Technical Specifications

  • Screen Size: 48″ (121.9 cm) OLED 4K UHD (3840 × 2160)
  • Refresh Rate: 120 Hz native
  • HDR Support: Dolby Vision, HDR10, HLG
  • Processor: α8 AI Processor 4K Gen2
  • Smart OS: webOS 25
  • Inputs: 4× HDMI 2.1, 2× USB 2.0, Ethernet, optical (eARC)
  • Connectivity: Wi‑Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.3, AirPlay 2, Chromecast built‑in
  • Audio Output: 20 W, 2.0 ch, Dolby Atmos support
  • Dimensions & Weight: 620 × 1 070 × 45.9 mm, 11.5 kg (no stand) 

The alpha 8 AI Processor Gen2 lights up orange and pink, and colorful bolts of light shoot out from it. The title talks about how the processor delivers 4K quality, stunning color and brightness. Image text reads approximately 1.7 times NPU greater AI Neural Processing and 1.4 times CPU Faster Operation.

Order Now at Euronics Ireland

Experience cinematic quality with LG’s cutting-edge OLED. Order your LG OLED48B56LA.AEK today at Euronics Ireland and enjoy perfect contrast, AI convenience, and transparent energy performance.

At a glance

  • Self‑Lit OLED DisplayPerfect Black and true contrast via pixel-level illumination.
  • α8 AI Processor Gen2AI Super Upscaling with Dynamic Tone Mapping and AI Sound Pro.
  • 120 Hz + HDMI 2.1Smooth gaming with ALLM, VRR, G‑Sync & FreeSync support across 4 ports.
  • Smart InterfacewebOS 25, AI Magic Remote, AI Chatbot, Voice ID, AirPlay 2, Chromecast.
  • Energy SpecsClass G; 65 kWh/1 000 h (SDR), 109 kWh/1 000 h (HDR); 0.5 W standby.
  • Immersive Audio2.0 ch, 20 W output with AI-powered virtual 9.1.2 surround and Dolby Atmos.
See full specifications

Specifications

LG OLED AI 48" 4K HDR Smart TV, product code OLED48B56LA.AEK.

Product overview

BrandLG
ModelOLED48B56LA.AEK
Release dateAugust 30, 2024
Product codeOLED48B56LA.AEK

Performance

Processorα8 AI Processor 4K Gen2

Display

Display diagonal121.9 cm (48″)
Screen resolution3840 × 2160 (4K Ultra HD)
Display technologyOLED (self-lit pixels)
Aspect ratio16:9
Native refresh rate120 Hz
Response time0.1 ms
UpscalingAI Super Upscaling

Sound

Speakers2.0‑channel (20 W total) with AI Sound Pro (virtual 9.1.2), Dolby Atmos
Enhanced Audio Return ChanneleARC

Smart features

Chromecast built‑inYes
Apple AirPlay 2Yes
Voice assistantsAmazon Alexa, Google Assistant

Connectivity

HDMI ports4 × HDMI 2.1 (eARC, VRR, ALLM, G‑Sync, FreeSync, 4K@120 Hz)
USB ports2 × USB 2.0
Ethernet1 × RJ‑45
BluetoothBluetooth 5.3
TV tunersDVB‑T, DVB‑T2, DVB‑S, DVB‑S2

Energy and noise

Energy consumption (SDR)65 kWh/1000 h
Energy consumption (HDR)109 kWh/1000 h
Energy efficiency class (SDR)G
Energy efficiency class (HDR)G
Standby power consumption0.5 W

Dimensions and installation

VESA mount300 × 200 mm
Dimensions (without stand)1070 × 620 × 45.9 mm
Dimensions (with stand)1070 × 684 × 235 mm
Weight (without stand)11.5 kg
Weight (with stand)11.7 kg

Warranty and support

HDR supportDolby Vision IQ, Dolby Vision, HDR10, HLG, Filmmaker Mode

More details

Producttelevision
Wi‑FiWi‑Fi 6 (802.11ax)

Reviews

LG OLED AI 48" 4K HDR Smart TV.

Reviews from verified buyers

Reviews of this model are collected by Feefo from people who bought it.

Euronics on Feefo Independent reviews of our service. Read service reviews

Delivery & returns

Delivery

Large item delivery €34.99. €733.99 including delivery.

Full delivery information

Returns

Changed your mind? Online orders can be cancelled within 14 days of delivery under EU distance-selling rules. Faulty goods are covered by your statutory consumer rights, in addition to any manufacturer warranty.

Refunds & returns policy

Your rights

Know where you stand if something goes wrong.

Your legal guarantee rights Warranty & your rights

Recycling

How to recycle your old electricals under the WEEE scheme.

WEEE recycling

You might also like

All in stock and ready to order.